MERRILL R. COHEN is one of New York's new breed of savvy immigration lawyers.    New York Law Journal    Magazine.

Super Lawyers Distinction 2016, 2015, 2014, and 2013 - Merrill Cohen

B - 1 Visas : Business & B - 2 Visas : Tourist

B-1 Business Visa

Business Visa Eligibility Requirements: Foreign nationals interested in visiting the United States for business purposes that do not involve receiving salary or payment are eligible to apply for a B-1 Business Visa. Additional screening and interviews are now required at most United States Embassies and Consulates due to the events of September 11th, 2001. It is vital to follow the detailed, clear instructions provided in the B-1 Business Visitor Visa Application Guide for the visa to be issued.

General Information on Business Visas: Foreigners working for a foreign entity are allowed to visit the United States on a B-1 Business Visitor Visa. B-1 Business Visas are more advantageous than Visa Waivers for many reasons, including the right to apply for a Visa Extension and Adjustment of Status (Green Card) after entering the United States.

Business Visa Length of Stay: Persons admitted to the United States on a B-1 Nonimmigrant Business Visa are usually granted a 6-month stay. The maximum length of stay for visitor visa holders is 6 months. The immigration officer at the port of entry determines how long each visitor is allowed to stay in the country. Most visitors have their I-94 cards stamped with a 6-month stay, however the immigration officer has the right to issue a shorter stay on a case by case basis. Upon entry into the United States, the foreign visitor has the right to request an extension of stay.

B-1 Business Visa Change of Status: Individuals who enter the United States on B-1 Business Visas are normally eligible to change status to permanent resident (Green Card holder) if they qualify, or to other non-immigrant statuses, including temporary workers (H-1B, H-2B, E-1, E-2, E-3), and student (F-1 Student Visa). Individuals who enter the United States under the the Visa Waiver Program are not eligible to change status. The option to change status is one of the major advantages of a Nonimmigrant Visa compared to visas obtained through the Visa Waiver Program.



B-2 Tourist Visa


Tourist Visa Eligibility Requirements: Foreign nationals who wish to visit the United States for leisure or tourism are normally eligible to receive a B-2 Tourist Visa. B-2 Tourist Visas are "visitor visas" and are required for citizens of countries that are not included in the Visa Waiver Program. However, even citizens of countries included in the Visa Waiver Program are required to hold a valid B-2 visa if they plan to stay in the United States for longer than 90 days, change status to another nonimmigrant visa, or adjust status to permanent resident (Green Card) after entering the country.

Contact Our Firm »